Trek To Tandulwadi fort - Treks and Trails

Tandulwadi Fort, Plaghar
1 days


Tandulwadi as a fort was originally designed and held by the Portuguese. Later was also taken over by Marathas.

Be the first to review this product

Availability: Bookings Full/Event expired

Rs. 450.00

Brief Event Description

Event Organiser Treks and Trails
Event Location Tandulwadi Fort, Plaghar
Pickup Point Saphale Railway Station, Ticket counter
Pickup Time 07:15 A.M
Things to Carry 1. Haversack and sweater/wind cheater to keep hands free, water bottle 3lts.
2. Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc.
3. Camera (Optional), please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at own risk)
4. Electoral or Enerzyl Powder or Glucon D powder.
5. Personal medicines. Please do not carry handbags or jolas for this trek.
6. Good trekking shoes, Extra Pair of Clothes.
7. Please carry your personal tea mugs, spoon and a small Swiss-knife.
Itinerary 07:30 Breakfast
08:00 Travel to base village by public transport
08:30 Introduction, expectation setting with, rules to be followed, orientation.
08:45 Start the trek
11:00 Explore the fort & Lunch break
11:30 Descend
12:30 Lunch
15:00 Travel to Mumbai by train

Inclusion :
Transport from Saphale railway station to Tandulwadi base village & back, breakfast, Tea, 1 Veg lunch TreksandTrails expertise charges if any.

Emergency Medical evacuations if any required, Insurance and any item/event not mentioned in the inclusion list.
Participation contribution is NON Refundable and NOT Transferable. We shall travel together as a group.
This is a group activity.
Mineral water/lime water/ purchased for personal consumption. Food/Tea purchase while travelling to activity site and back.
Instructions & Guidelines NA
Difficulty Level Easy

Event Description

About Tandulwadi fort :
Not much has been said about this fort. However it did have strategic importance over a period of time in the western region. Tandulwadi as a fort was originally designed and held by the Portuguese. Later was also taken over by Marathas. The last know owners of the fort were the British army. Thou we can get to this fort by walking 90 minutes from Saphale railways station to reach base village. We can also by public transport to save time.



Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Trek To Tandulwadi fort - Treks and Trails

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Overall Experience
Value for Money